Is Rustic Tomato Herb Penne Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk cultures
- mozzarella cheese
- parmasean cheese
milk cultures
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured soy protein concentrate,enriched pasta (semolina wheat, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin,folic acid) tomato powder, modified food starch,salt, natural flavors, contains 2%or less of brown sugar, soluable corn fiber,garlic powder,onion powder,parmasean cheese, (milk cultures, salt enzymes), yeast extract, soy protein isolate, mozzarella cheese, basil, oregano, citric acid, paprika, canola oil, black pepper, soy lecithan, bacillus coagulans gbi-30 6086
Check Rustic Tomato Herb Penne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustic Tomato Herb Penne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

