No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Rustlers 349g Loaded BBQ Popcorn Chicken Wedges Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Potato Wedges (65%) [Potato, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Salt, Spices & Spice Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavouring], Southern Fried Popcorn Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Chicken Connective Tissue, Salt, Rice Flour, Spice & Spice Extracts, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agent: E500, E450; Yeast, Modified Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Onion Powder], Cheese [Mozzarella ( Milk ), Cheddar ( Milk ), Potato Starch], BBQ Sauce [Tomato Puree, Sugar, Molasses, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Flavouring, Smoked Water, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder]

Check Rustlers 349g Loaded BBQ Popcorn Chicken Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSide DishLunch
Gluten Free? Rustlers 349g Loaded BBQ Popcorn Chicken Wedges | Spoonful