No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Rustlers Crispy Southern Fried Chicken Feast Box 590g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coated Potato Fries (49%) [Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Rice, Potato & Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Pea Flour, Salt, Dextrose], Southern Fried Popcorn Chicken (23%) [Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Chicken Connective Tissue, Salt, Rice Flour, Spice & Spice Extracts, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agent: E500, E450; Yeast, Modified Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Onion Powder], Southern Fried Chicken Strips (15%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Wheat Flour, Tapioca, Maize & Wheat Starch, Sustainable Palm 01, Spices, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast & Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Garlic, Colours: E100, E160c; Sugar, Raising Agent: E450, E500; Flavouring], Seasoned Chicken Gravy [Water, Chicker Fat, Maize, Potato & Tapioca Starch, Onion, Rice Flour, Chicken, Yeast & Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Tomato Paste, Dried Potato, Colour: E150a; Spices, Flavouring, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464; Ground Bay Leaf, Psyllium Husk]

Check Rustlers Crispy Southern Fried Chicken Feast Box 590g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Rustlers Crispy Southern Fried Chicken Feast Box 590g | Spoonful