Is Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet, crisp snack bars deliver a light, crunchy texture and straightforward, familiar flavor. Often packed in lunches, grabbed for on‑the‑go energy, or given to children as a quick everyday treat. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch, portable individual wrapping, kid appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness, portion size, and convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- natural flavor
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, crisp snack bars deliver a light, crunchy texture and straightforward, familiar flavor. Often packed in lunches, grabbed for on‑the‑go energy, or given to children as a quick everyday treat. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch, portable individual wrapping, kid appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness, portion size, and convenience.
Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup*, Crisp Rice*, Cane Sugar*, Quinoa Crisps*, Butter* (cream, sea salt), Palm Oil Shortening*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Grape Juice Concentrate*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt, Agar, Sunflower Lecithin*
Check Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Annies Homegrown Cheddar Bunnies Crackers Organic Baked Snack - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bar · Bar


