Is Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, crisp snack bars deliver a light, crunchy texture and straightforward, familiar flavor. Often packed in lunches, grabbed for on‑the‑go energy, or given to children as a quick everyday treat. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch, portable individual wrapping, kid appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness, portion size, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup*, Crisp Rice*, Cane Sugar*, Quinoa Crisps*, Butter* (cream, sea salt), Palm Oil Shortening*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Grape Juice Concentrate*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt, Agar, Sunflower Lecithin*

Check Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go