Is Rutherford & Meyer Fruit Paste Pear Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural pear flavour minimum
  • dextrose

natural pear flavour minimum

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pear Pulp<sup>*</sup> (36%), Sugar, Glucose, Dextrose , Water, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Natural Pear Flavour <sup>*</sup> Minimum

Check Rutherford & Meyer Fruit Paste Pear against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rutherford & Meyer Fruit Paste Pear is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping