Is Rutherford & Meyer Gluten Free Rice Wafers Natural Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • paste urised milk
  • dairy cultures
  • cheese

paste urised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy cultures
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (Min 43%), Tapioca Flour, Cheese (Paste urised Milk, Dairy Cultures, Salt, Microbial Renne t), Salt, Vegetable Rice Bran Oil, Stabilising Age nt (Fruit Pectin)

Check Rutherford & Meyer Gluten Free Rice Wafers Natural against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Lactose Free? Rutherford & Meyer Gluten Free Rice Wafers Natural | Spoonful