Is Rutherford & Meyer Honey Plus Honey + Cherry, 10.6 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry, Honey, Glucose, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Pectin
Check Rutherford & Meyer Honey Plus Honey + Cherry, 10.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rutherford & Meyer Honey Plus Honey + Cherry, 10.6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PROTEIN PLUS, PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANA HONEY ALMOND BUTTER, BANANA HONEY ALMOND BUTTER
NEURIVA Plus Brain Performance, Brain Support Supplement With Clinically Proven Natural Ingredients (Coffee Cherry & Plant Sourced PS), 30 CT
HONEY-ROASTED PEANUTS, CRANBERRIES, YOGURT-COVERED RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS AND DRIED TART CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, VERY CHERRY VIBE
Pauls Plus+ Protein Banana Honey Low Fat Nas Milk | 400mL
Where to buy
Rutherford & Meyer Honey Plus Honey + Cherry, 10.6 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


