Is Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • whey solids

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar Water), Cream, Whey Solids, Egg Yolk Powder, Non Fat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Dyglycerides, Salt, Nutmeg Powder, Tumeric And Annatto (Natural Color), Amd Calcium Hydroxide

Check Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking