Is Rw Garcia Organic Bbq Corn Chips, 7.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural smoke flavors

organic natural smoke flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Stone Ground White Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Bar-b-q Seasoning (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tomato Powder, Salt, Organic Molasses Powder (Organic Molasses, Organic Rice Maltodextrin), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Smoke Flavors, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Extractives Of Paprika, Organic Spices, Malic Acid)

Check Rw Garcia Organic Bbq Corn Chips, 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rw Garcia Organic Bbq Corn Chips, 7.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketSpud Ca

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go