Is R.W. Knudsen Family Sensible Sippers Organic Mixed Berry Beverage 4.23 oz Boxes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water (Sufficient To Reconstitute), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Raspberry Puree, Organic Cherry Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Blackberry Puree, Organic White Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Strawberry,ganic Blueberry Purees

Check R.W. Knudsen Family Sensible Sippers Organic Mixed Berry Beverage 4.23 oz Boxes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

R.W. Knudsen Family Sensible Sippers Organic Mixed Berry Beverage 4.23 oz Boxes is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastSnacking