Is RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars Vegan?

Description
Vanilla almond bars deliver a pronounced vanilla aroma with a noticeable almond undertone, offering a dense, chewy texture studded with small crunchy bits. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, quick breakfast option, or post-exercise bite, reviewers note consistent flavor, firm chewiness, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional grainy texture reported.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg whites
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla almond bars deliver a pronounced vanilla aroma with a noticeable almond undertone, offering a dense, chewy texture studded with small crunchy bits. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, quick breakfast option, or post-exercise bite, reviewers note consistent flavor, firm chewiness, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional grainy texture reported.
Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Eggs, Almonds And Cashews.
Check RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


