Is RXBAR Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Food Nut Butter Gluten Free 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jarred spread delivers a rich, slightly sweet profile with warm, roasted undertones. Texture is thick, smooth, and spreadable, often described as creamy with occasional graininess. Commonly used on toast, stirred into oatmeal, folded into baked goods, or eaten by the spoon; reviewers note satisfying flavor and dense consistency, widely praised.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred spread delivers a rich, slightly sweet profile with warm, roasted undertones. Texture is thick, smooth, and spreadable, often described as creamy with occasional graininess. Commonly used on toast, stirred into oatmeal, folded into baked goods, or eaten by the spoon; reviewers note satisfying flavor and dense consistency, widely praised.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Egg Whites, Dates, Coconut Oil, Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Contains: Peanuts & Eggs, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Soy
Check RXBAR Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Food Nut Butter Gluten Free 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Food Nut Butter Gluten Free 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBAR Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Food Nut Butter Gluten Free 10 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


