Is RXBAR Peanut Butter Chocolate Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These snack bars offer a rich, sweet and savory flavor with a dense, chewy texture many reviewers call satisfying yet slightly sticky. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, quick breakfast, or between meal bite, customers note portability, consistent flavor, occasional grittiness, and varied sweetness preferences in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Peanuts, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Cocoa, Sea Salt

Check RXBAR Peanut Butter Chocolate Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RXBAR Peanut Butter Chocolate Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct is available at 5 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep