Is RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate chip bars deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor with studded chip pieces and a dense, chewy texture. Reviewers commonly use them as portable, between-meal snacks or post-activity pick-me-ups, noting convenience and satisfying bite; some report stickiness or grainy mouthfeel while many appreciate consistent flavor and convenient single-serve sizing for travel.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- included 0g added sugars 0% protein 12 g vitamin d 0 mcg 0% calcium 604% iron 210% potassium 47310% the % daily value
- natural chocolate flavor
- trans fat 0 g cholesterol 00% sodium 1908% total carbohydrate 22 g 8
included 0g added sugars 0% protein 12 g vitamin d 0 mcg 0% calcium 604% iron 210% potassium 47310% the % daily value
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (also called e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate chip bars deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor with studded chip pieces and a dense, chewy texture. Reviewers commonly use them as portable, between-meal snacks or post-activity pick-me-ups, noting convenience and satisfying bite; some report stickiness or grainy mouthfeel while many appreciate consistent flavor and convenient single-serve sizing for travel.
Ingredients
RXBAR - Protein Bar Chocolate Chip - 1.83 oz. (52 g) Nutrition Facts Serving Size: 1 bar (52g) Servings Per Container: 1 Amount Per Serving % DV* Calories 210 Total Fat 9 g 12% Saturated Fat 2 g 10% Trans Fat 0 g Cholesterol 0 mg 0% Sodium 190 mg 8% Total Carbohydrate 22 g 8% Dietary Fiber 5 g 18% Total Sugars 13 g Included 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 12 g Vitamin D 0 mcg 0% Calcium 60 mg 4% Iron 2 mg 10% Potassium 473 mg 10% * The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Cacao, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt.Contains: Eggs, Almonds & Cashews.
Check RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


