Is RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • natural peanut flavor
  • natural chocolate flavor

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural peanut flavor
natural chocolate flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate peanut butter bars offer rich cocoa and nutty notes with a dense, chewy texture and occasional small nut fragments. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, workout fuel, or quick breakfast replacements. Reviews often note satisfying flavor, portability, and a slightly sticky, firm mouthfeel—opinions vary on sweetness and satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dates, peanuts, egg whites, cacao, natural chocolate flavor, natural peanut flavor, cocoa, sea salt

Check RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. | Spoonful