Is RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate sea salt bars offer rich cocoa flavor with a pronounced salty finish, a dense, chewy texture, and a moist, slightly sticky bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout pick-me-up, or travel convenience; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and chewiness for some users.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate sea salt bars offer rich cocoa flavor with a pronounced salty finish, a dense, chewy texture, and a moist, slightly sticky bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout pick-me-up, or travel convenience; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and chewiness for some users.
Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Eggs, Almonds, and Cashews.
Check RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


