Is RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Chocolate Sea Salt, 5 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate sea salt bars deliver a pronounced cocoa-salt flavor with a dense, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as a portable snack, quick pre- or post-activity refuel, or travel staple. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention firmness, stickiness, or stronger-than-expected saltiness for certain palates across age groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt.

Check RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Chocolate Sea Salt, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Chocolate Sea Salt, 5 Count is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast