Is RYE BREAD DIP, RYE BREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • non-fat milk
  • sour cream

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, NON-FAT MILK, ENZYME), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), ONION, SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GRANULATED ONION.

Check RYE BREAD DIP, RYE BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing