Is Ryse Sunny D Orange Pineapple Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • choline
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12

choline

Dietitian note

Choline is a nutrient that can be found in plants, dairy, fish and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Carbohydrates, Vitamin C, Vitamin B12, Choline, Sodium, Potassium, Organic Agave Inulin, Malic Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pink Himalayan Sea Salt, Silica, Sucralose, Potassium Chloride, L-Tartaric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium.

Check Ryse Sunny D Orange Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast