Is S:a:l:a:d:s Luxury Reduced Fat Coleslaw 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised salted free range egg yolk
  • egg yolk
  • reduced fat mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Pasteurised Salted Free Range Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Mustard Flour), Carrot, Water, Creme Fraiche (Milk), White Onion, Chives, : Potassium Sorbate

Check S:a:l:a:d:s Luxury Reduced Fat Coleslaw 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

S:a:l:a:d:s Luxury Reduced Fat Coleslaw 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSandwichSide Dish