Is S & B Japanese Spicy Cod Roe Mentaiko Spagetti Sauce 1.85 oz Units (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- cochineal extract
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod Roe, Shortening (Canola Oil,palm Oil), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Protein (Bonito,sardine,tuna,corn,wheat,soy Bean), Cochineal Extract, Disodium Guanyrate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactose (Topping), Seaweed
Check S & B Japanese Spicy Cod Roe Mentaiko Spagetti Sauce 1.85 oz Units (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S & B Japanese Spicy Cod Roe Mentaiko Spagetti Sauce 1.85 oz Units (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
S & B Japanese Spicy Cod Roe Mentaiko Spagetti Sauce 1.85 oz Units (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


