Is S & B Japanese Spicy Cod Roe Mentaiko Spagetti Sauce 1.85 oz Units (Pack of 6) Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • cod roe

cod roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod Roe, Shortening (Canola Oil,palm Oil), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Protein (Bonito,sardine,tuna,corn,wheat,soy Bean), Cochineal Extract, Disodium Guanyrate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactose (Topping), Seaweed

Check S & B Japanese Spicy Cod Roe Mentaiko Spagetti Sauce 1.85 oz Units (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

S & B Japanese Spicy Cod Roe Mentaiko Spagetti Sauce 1.85 oz Units (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping