Is S Bar Classic Honey Crisp Batter Dipped Corn Dogs, Classic Honey Crisp Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER INGREDIENTS: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL (YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, POTATO FLOUR, WHEY, DRIED HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., FRANKFURTER INGREDIENTS: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BEEF, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING.

Check S Bar Classic Honey Crisp Batter Dipped Corn Dogs, Classic Honey Crisp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHoneySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go