Is S/F CANDY CHOCOLATE PEANUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • calcium caseinate
  • sugar free milk chocolate flavored coating

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR FREE MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MATITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CALCIUM CASEINATE [MILK), ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), PEANUTS, MALTITOL, COLAR ADDED(TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check S/F CANDY CHOCOLATE PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go