Is s Smokies Sausages Original Recipe Vegan?

Description
Small cocktail sausages offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture with a subtle snap. Commonly used as appetizers, in casseroles, or paired with bread and condiments, reviews note convenience and crowd-pleasing taste while occasionally mentioning inconsistent size or casing firmness across packages and quick reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small cocktail sausages offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture with a subtle snap. Commonly used as appetizers, in casseroles, or paired with bread and condiments, reviews note convenience and crowd-pleasing taste while occasionally mentioning inconsistent size or casing firmness across packages and quick reheating.
Ingredients
PORK; WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR, SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.
Check s Smokies Sausages Original Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open s Smokies Sausages Original Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
s Smokies Sausages Original Recipe is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


