Is Sabatino's Paleo Organic Lemongrass Chicken Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Lemongrass, Vinegar (Made with Organic Vinegar), Organic Cilantro, Organic Coconut Sugar, Contains 2% or less of: Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Ginger Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Nectar, Organic Pure Coconut Blossom Sap, Unrefined Sea Salt), Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Powder. Lightly browned in Organic Vegetable Oil.

Check Sabatino's Paleo Organic Lemongrass Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking