Is Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken
  • calcium alginate casing

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked chicken sausage delivers a smoky, herbaceous and peppery flavor with a firm yet moist texture that slices cleanly. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or added to pasta, pizza, sandwiches and breakfast dishes, reviewers praise its savory versatility and convenience while noting occasional variation in seasoning intensity between batches and overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic chicken, organic basil and 2% or less of the following: organic roasted garlic, organic onion powder, organic garlic powder, sea salt, organic vinegar, organic black pepper, organic oregano, calcium alginate casing.

Check Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
PepperyHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking