Is Sabatino's Tuscan Style Chicken Piccata Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- roasted chicken with natural juices
- beef base
- contains 2% or less of the following: chicken base
- roasted beef with natural juices
- cream
- heavy cream
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- unsalted butter
- +3 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Tuscan Piccata Sauce (water, Half & Half (milk, Cream), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), White Wine (wine Grapes), Sundried Tomato (tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide [color Retention]), Heavy Cream, Capers (capers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Beef Base (roasted Beef With Natural Juices, Salt, Maltodextrin [corn], Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Caramel Color), Vegetable Oil [corn, Soy, Canola], Natural Flavoring), Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Chicken Base (roasted Chicken With Natural Juices, Salt, Maltodextrin [corn], Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Turmeric [color], Natural Flavoring), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic, Shallot, Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check Sabatino's Tuscan Style Chicken Piccata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabatino's Tuscan Style Chicken Piccata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Tray, Pouch


