Is Sabra Houmous Extra 200G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, creamy spread with mild, nutty undertones and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers frequently praise its dip-and-spread convenience and consistent flavor, while some report occasional saltiness or oil separation; commonly used for dipping fresh vegetables, pairing with crackers or bread, and as a sandwich or condiment staple option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (49%) (Water, Chickpeas, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate)), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Paste (13%), Water, Pine Nuts (2%), Olive Oil (1, 5%), Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Spices, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Sabra Houmous Extra 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra Houmous Extra 200G is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking