Is Sabra Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut, Family Size Soy Free?

Description
This family-size spread offers a creamy, smooth texture with a toasty, mildly nutty flavor; consumers commonly use it for dipping, spreading on sandwiches, and party platters. Reviews note consistent creaminess and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven texture or stronger-than-expected seasoning and occasional packaging leakage reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This family-size spread offers a creamy, smooth texture with a toasty, mildly nutty flavor; consumers commonly use it for dipping, spreading on sandwiches, and party platters. Reviews note consistent creaminess and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven texture or stronger-than-expected seasoning and occasional packaging leakage reported.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Pine Nuts, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Parsley, Paprika, Spices
Check Sabra Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Sabra Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut, Family Size is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


