Is Sabra Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut, Family Size Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This family-size spread offers a creamy, smooth texture with a toasty, mildly nutty flavor; consumers commonly use it for dipping, spreading on sandwiches, and party platters. Reviews note consistent creaminess and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven texture or stronger-than-expected seasoning and occasional packaging leakage reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Pine Nuts, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Parsley, Paprika, Spices

Check Sabra Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut, Family Size is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackLunchMeal Prep