Is Sabra Hummus Singles, Roasted Red Pepper, 6 - 2 oz Cups Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • non gmo soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth roasted-red-pepper hummus offers a smoky-sweet savory flavor with a spreadable, slightly thick texture suited for dipping, spreading on sandwiches, or single-serving snacks; shoppers often cite convenient portioning and reliable taste, while some reviews note occasional packaging leakage or variability in saltiness and texture among different purchases and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Non Gmo Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Non Gmo Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavors, Cooked Chickpeas, Natural Flavors

Check Sabra Hummus Singles, Roasted Red Pepper, 6 - 2 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra Hummus Singles, Roasted Red Pepper, 6 - 2 oz Cups is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichLunch