Is Sabra Kids Plant-Based Snack Kit Taco Dip & Rolled Tortilla Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taco Dip (cooked Chickpeas [water, Chickpeas], Water, Tahini [ground Sesame], Soybean Oil, Lime Juice, Tomato Powder, Salt, Spice, Garlic, Citric Acid, Paprika, Sugar, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavor). Tortilla Chips (corn, Vegetable Oil [sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola Oil], Sea Salt). Contains Soy.

Check Sabra Kids Plant-Based Snack Kit Taco Dip & Rolled Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra Kids Plant-Based Snack Kit Taco Dip & Rolled Tortilla Chips is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerTarget

About this product

Snack · Kit

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTartNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchOn The Go