Is Sabra Kids Plant-Based Snack Kit Taco Dip & Rolled Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taco Dip (cooked Chickpeas [water, Chickpeas], Water, Tahini [ground Sesame], Soybean Oil, Lime Juice, Tomato Powder, Salt, Spice, Garlic, Citric Acid, Paprika, Sugar, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavor). Tortilla Chips (corn, Vegetable Oil [sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola Oil], Sea Salt). Contains Soy.

Check Sabra Kids Plant-Based Snack Kit Taco Dip & Rolled Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sabra Kids Plant-Based Snack Kit Taco Dip & Rolled Tortilla Chips is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerTarget

About this product

Snack · Kit

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTartNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchOn The Go