Is Sabra Lemon Twist Hummus - 10oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This lemon-flavored hummus offers a creamy, smooth texture with a noticeable citrus tang; reviewers commonly note its spreadable consistency and bright flavor. Typical uses include dipping chips and vegetables, spreading on sandwiches, and adding to salads. Customer feedback often cites balanced lemon intensity, convenient resealable packaging, and suitability for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (Garbanzos, Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Bell Pepper, Garlic , Salt, Citric Acid, Seasoning And Spices, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness.

Check Sabra Lemon Twist Hummus - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra Lemon Twist Hummus - 10oz is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep