Is Sabra Lemon Twist Hummus - 10oz Vegetarian?

Description
This lemon-flavored hummus offers a creamy, smooth texture with a noticeable citrus tang; reviewers commonly note its spreadable consistency and bright flavor. Typical uses include dipping chips and vegetables, spreading on sandwiches, and adding to salads. Customer feedback often cites balanced lemon intensity, convenient resealable packaging, and suitability for snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This lemon-flavored hummus offers a creamy, smooth texture with a noticeable citrus tang; reviewers commonly note its spreadable consistency and bright flavor. Typical uses include dipping chips and vegetables, spreading on sandwiches, and adding to salads. Customer feedback often cites balanced lemon intensity, convenient resealable packaging, and suitability for snacking.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (Garbanzos, Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Bell Pepper, Garlic , Salt, Citric Acid, Seasoning And Spices, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness.
Check Sabra Lemon Twist Hummus - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra Lemon Twist Hummus - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Where to buy
Sabra Lemon Twist Hummus - 10oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


