Is Sabra Mezze Houmous Extra Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • baked pine nuts

baked pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (51%) (water, Chickpeas, Acidity Regulator [Sodium Bicarbonate]), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Paste (14%), Water, Baked Pine Nuts (1.7%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Olive Oil, Ground Paprika. Contains Sesame Seed. May contain: Eggs, Soya, Mustard.

Check Sabra Mezze Houmous Extra against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich