Is Sabrett Bun Size Skinless Beef Frankfurters, 14 Oz., 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Skinless beef frankfurters offer a firm, meaty bite with a smooth exterior and moist interior and a savory, beef-forward flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns for cookouts, street-style hot dogs, or quick meals, reviewers frequently cite reliable portioning and authentic, consistent taste and easy preparation methods.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Skinless beef frankfurters offer a firm, meaty bite with a smooth exterior and moist interior and a savory, beef-forward flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns for cookouts, street-style hot dogs, or quick meals, reviewers frequently cite reliable portioning and authentic, consistent taste and easy preparation methods.
Ingredients
beef, water, salt, contains less than 2%: sorbitol, flavoring, potassium lactate, paprika, garlic powder, hickory smoke flavor, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Sabrett Bun Size Skinless Beef Frankfurters, 14 Oz., 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabrett Bun Size Skinless Beef Frankfurters, 14 Oz., 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Where to buy
Sabrett Bun Size Skinless Beef Frankfurters, 14 Oz., 8 Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


