Is Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy chili-lime seasoned tubular corn snacks deliver a crisp, hollow crunch with intense tang and lingering heat. Consumers report bold, powdery coating that flavors fingertips, frequent reuse as party or movie snack, and mixed opinions on spice level—praised for addictive texture but noted for strong dustiness and sometimes overpowering heat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy chili-lime seasoned tubular corn snacks deliver a crisp, hollow crunch with intense tang and lingering heat. Consumers report bold, powdery coating that flavors fingertips, frequent reuse as party or movie snack, and mixed opinions on spice level—praised for addictive texture but noted for strong dustiness and sometimes overpowering heat.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Turbos Flamas Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)
Check Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


