Is Sacla Basil Pesto Free From 190g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sacla Italia Free From Basil Pesto has received positive feedback from reviewers, who consider its taste to be good. This dairy-free and gluten-free pesto offers a flavorful alternative for those with dietary restrictions. It is important to note that while the taste has been praised, no specific information about the product's other attributes or ingredients is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower seed oil, Cashews, Rice syrup, Potato flakes, Salt, Acidity regulator (lactic acid), Natural flavouring, Olive oil, Pine nuts, Spices

Check Sacla Basil Pesto Free From 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Basil Pesto Free From 190g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping