Is Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a fragrant, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes smoothly. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, stir into sauces or toss with roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor and versatile use, while some note a pronounced, oily finish and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a fragrant, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes smoothly. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, stir into sauces or toss with roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor and versatile use, while some note a pronounced, oily finish and aroma.
Ingredients
Basil (45.5%), Sunflower Oil, Cheeses ( Milk ) (Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese, Pecorino Romano PDO Cheese), Cashew Nuts , Salt, Natural Flavourings ( Milk ), Sugar, Potato Flakes, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


