Is Sacla' Intenso Stir-in Vine-Ripened Tomato & Olive Pasta Sauce 190g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (42%), Black and Green Olives (38%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Capers, Basil, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavourings, Fructose, Ground Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Chilli Pepper Powder, Salt

Check Sacla' Intenso Stir-in Vine-Ripened Tomato & Olive Pasta Sauce 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla' Intenso Stir-in Vine-Ripened Tomato & Olive Pasta Sauce 190g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping