Is Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • lysozyme from egg

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Arugula, Basil, Pecorino Romano Dop Italian Cheese (Ewe's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Walnuts, Sugar, Grana Padano Dop Italian Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Salt, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Pine Kernels, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishing