Is Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ewe's milk
  • grana padano dop italian cheese
  • pecorino romano dop italian cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Arugula, Basil, Pecorino Romano Dop Italian Cheese (Ewe's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Walnuts, Sugar, Grana Padano Dop Italian Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Salt, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Pine Kernels, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishing