Is Sacla' Pesto Pots Basil Pesto Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Basil (30%), Cashew Nuts, Cheese (milk) (grana Padano Pdo Cheese, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese), Salt, Glucose, Potatoes, Whey Protein (milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Flavoring, Pine Nuts, Natural Garlic Flavoring With Other Natural Flavorings, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract. Contains Cashew Nuts and Milk.

Check Sacla' Pesto Pots Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingMeal Prep