Is Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • pecorino romano italian cheese

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED PEPPERS (30%), TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, PARSLEY (3%), ALMONDS, SUGAR, PECORINO ROMANO ITALIAN CHEESE (EWE'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), DRIED CHILI PEPPER PIECES (1%), GARLIC (1%), SLICED CHILI PEPPER (0.5%), LACTIC ACID, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, THYME, ANISEED.

Check Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSandwich FillingGarnishingTopping