Is Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED PEPPERS (30%), TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, PARSLEY (3%), ALMONDS, SUGAR, PECORINO ROMANO ITALIAN CHEESE (EWE'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), DRIED CHILI PEPPER PIECES (1%), GARLIC (1%), SLICED CHILI PEPPER (0.5%), LACTIC ACID, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, THYME, ANISEED.
Check Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


