Is Sacla Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated pesto offers a bold, savory flavor with tangy undertones and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a spread, stirred into pasta, tossed with roasted vegetables, or blended into sauces, it delivers convenient flavor. Reviewers note robust taste and versatile use, with occasional comments about overall intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Vegetable Oil Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil), Itallan Basil (10%), Cheeses ( Milk ) (Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese, Pecorina Romano DOP Cheese), Sun-Dried Tomatoes (4%), Peppers ( Sulphites ), Cashew Nuts , Carrots, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt

Check Sacla Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingCooking