Is Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pesto offers a vibrant, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches or toast, stir into sauces, or top pizzas. Reviewers frequently cite strong, versatile flavor and good spreadability, though some note minor variation in intensity between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree, sunflower seed oil, basil, cashews, peppers, tomato flakes, salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), garlic, natural flavouring, pine nuts, olive oil.

Check Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Tomato Pesto Free From 190g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichGarnishing